Cancellation
[…] Cancellation

Laws and rules regarding cancellation of workers compensation policies; Pro rata and short term examples.

*IC 22-3-5-5 (c) (5) reads “Any termination of this policy by cancellation shall not be effective as to employees of the insured covered hereby unless at least ten (10) days prior to the taking effect of such cancellation, a written notice giving the date upon which such termination is to become effective has been received by the worker’s compensation board of Indiana at its office in Indianapolis, Indiana.”

Summary

Several sections of the Indiana Code ​deal with policy cancellation. The following table summarizes the law.

Indiana CodeReasonNumber of days notice for policies effective:
 greater than 90less than 90
22-3-5-5(c)(5)Notice received by WC Board*1010
27-1-31-2 (1)Premium unpaid1010